Club Results and Wins

If you know of a win that hasn't been mentioned below, or have any photos for inclusion, please email press.office@oxfordrowingclub.org.uk

 

2016:

 

26th June 2016 - Ironbridge Regatta

Winner of event

W.NOV 4+ Kate Elliot, Amanda Falconer, Jo Windich, Rebecca Rimmer, cox Helen Benson

W.IM3 8+

MasD 1x Inayat Khan.

 

12th June 2016 - Reading Amateur regatta

Winner of event

NOV 1x Gwenn-Ael Carre.

 

5th June 2016 - Peterborough Spring Regatta

Winner of event

IM3 4+ Adam Wigley, Jason Bowyer, Stewart Elliston, William Boardman, cox Sophia Levine.

 

14th Mary 2016 - Nottingham City Regatta

Winner of event

W.IM2 4+ 

 

1st May 2016 - Wallingford Regatta

Winner of event

Club 4+ Henry Drohan, Matt Jones, Tom Rushdon, Harry Robinson, cox Alissa Bray.


2015:
 

12th June 2015 - Llandaff

Winner of event

IM3 4+ Laurence Clayton-Trotman, Will Boardman, Stewart Elliston, Mike Boemo, cox Sophia Levine

 

11th June 2015 – Llandaff

Winner of event

IM3 4+ Laurence Clayton-Trotman, Will Boardman, Stewart Elliston, Mike Boemo, cox Sophia Levine

 

28th June 2015 - Ironbridge Sprint

Winner of event

IM2 4+ Tom Briggs, Simon Kirk, John I’Anson, Dave Homans , cox Kerry Peake

 

IM3 4+ Sam Rostron, Nick Brandish, John I’Anson, Andy Partridge, cox Keith Hollis

 

Nov 4+ Laurence Clayton-Trotman, Will Boardman, Stewart Elliston, Mike Boemo, cox David Reid

 

6th June 2015 - Hereford Regatta

Winner of event

IM3 8+ , Tim Marns, Simon Kirk, John I’Anson, Dave Homans, Sam Rostron, Nick Brandish, Jon Miles, Andy Partridge cox Keith Hollis

IM2 4+ , Tim Marns, Simon Kirk, John I’Anson, Dave Homans, cox Keith Hollis

 

12th April 2015 - Abingdon Head

Fastest time

IM3 8+ Tim Marns, Dave Homans, Philip Marsden, Simon Kirk, Stewart Elliston, Nick Brandish, Jon Miles, Andy Partridge, cox David Reid

 

Nov 4+ Jon Carter, Nick Brandish, Laurence Clayton-Trotman, Will Boardman, cox David Reid

 

 

British Rowing Junior Championships - 20th July 2014

Medallists

WJ15 2x Silver (Beaver and Dale)

J15 2x Silver (Rogers and Crowther)

Bedford Sprint Regatta - 13 July 2014

Winner of Event

WJ18 1x: Caccia

WNov 1x: Rogers

J18 2x: Richards & Gildea

Nov 2x: Rogers & Crowther

WNov 2x: Payton & Gant

Henley Royal Regatta 28th June - 6th July 2014

Brittania Challenge Cup - Qualifiers: Carlos Dastis, Justin Lowen, Ben Davis, Harry Robinson, Cox: Suzy Drohan

 

Wyfold Challenge Cup - Pre-qualifiers: Malcolm Nisbet, Tom Oades, Luke Kelly, Pete Kerswell-Jensen 

 

Beat Molesey Boat Club

 

Thames Challenge Cup - 2nd Fastest Non-Qualifiers: Armand Powell, Luke Macintyre, Tom Rushton, Tom King, Greg Bangert, James Forester, Adam Langton, Mike Davies, Cox: Sophia Levine

Ironbridge Regatta - Sunday 29th June

IM2 2x: Chris Booth and Chris Farrell
IM3 8+: Chris Booth, Chris Farrell, Will Plano, Tom Briggs, Laurence Cruse, Andy Partridge, Martyn Williams, Jon Miles, Sally Hoornaert (cox)

 

Henley Women's Regatta 20th-22nd June 2014

Club 4+ - Finalists: Caroline Benham, Emily Herridge, Madeline Day, Lousia Taylor, Cox: Alex Eves 

 

Beating Agecroft, Auriol Kensington and Leeds and went on to face Grosvenor Chester in the final.

 

Senior 4x - Qualifiers: Lucy Ventress, Mary Foord-Weston, Shaz O'Loughlin, Katja Pfauder

 

Marlow Town Regatta 14 June 2014

Winner of Event

WJ14 2x: Stringer and Takahashi-Johnson

Metropolitan Amateur Regatta - Sunday 1st June 2014

Winner of Event 

WIM1 4+: Caroline Benham, Emily Herridge, Madeline Day, Lousia Taylor, Cox: Alex Eves 

Monmouth Regatta 24th-25th May 2014

Winner of Event 

Saturday 

WIM3 8+: Kerry Peake, Becky Ellsmore, Liz Hill, Sam Ivell, Sophie Eadle, Gwenn-Aël Carré, Elizabeth Finneron-Burns, Danielle Bishop, Cox: Alex Eves

 

Sunday

Invitational W8+

National Schools Regatta 23rd May 2014

Winner of Event

J15 2x: Rogers & Crowther

 

Bedford Regatta 10th May 2014

Winner of Event 

Nov 4+: Temple Langton, McCutcheon, Forester, Bangert and Levine (Cox) 

Evesham Regatta 3rd May 2014

Winners of Event

J15 2x Rogers and Crowther
J15 1x Rogers
J17 2x Richards and Gildea

Evesham Sprint 4th May 2014

Winners of Event
J15 2x Rogers and Crowther
J15 1x Rogers
WJ161x Beaver
J13 1x Millington

Ghent April Regatta 12th -13th May 2014

Saturday

 

Silver medal in W8+ won by: O'Loughlin, Francis, Berry, Day, Benham, Ventress / Herridge, Page and Ding (cox)

Silver Medal in MU23 4x won by: Booth C, Hoxley H, Oades T and Macinyre L

 

Sunday 

Bronze Medal in W4- won by: Herridge E, Day M, Berry E and Page E

Bronze Medal in W8+ won by: O'Loughlin, Francis, Berry, Day, Benham, Ventress,Herridge, Page and Ding (cox)

Silver Medal in M4x: Kerswell-Jensen P, Oades T, Macinyre L and Hoxley H


Abingdon Head 6th April 2014

Winners of Event
J15 2x: Rogers and Crowther
WJ17 1x: Rogers
WJ15 1x: Dale
J17 2x: Richards and Gildea
WJ15 2x: Beaver and Dale
J13 1x: Millington
WJ13 2x: Stubley and Stretton
WJ17 2x: Rogers and Passey
Nov 4+: Temple Langton, McCutcheon, Forester, Carpenter and Levine (Cox) 

City of Oxford Rowing Club

City Boathouse

Meadow Lane

Oxford

OX4 4BL

Tel: 01865 242576

Want to become a member?

Please visit the membership page for more information.

Current OURC's flag status:

Isis Flag Status Today's Suntimes

For information on what the flag status means, visit the Weather and River Conditions page.

Club Constitution:

City of Oxford Rowing Club Constitution [...]
Adobe Acrobat document [367.2 KB]